fbpx

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

From the most unpretentious grain comes an oil packed with more beneficial compounds than you’d ever guess. Rice bran oil has a wide array of powerful fatty acids and antioxidants that help to brighten skin, increase cell turnover, and soothe and hydrate skin. It also contains Gamma-oryzanol, a unique, somewhat rare compound that helps promote circulation to balance skin tone. And it’s been used in Japanese skin care for hundreds of years with great success – so much so that it’s considered a great compliment to be called a “rice bran beauty” in Japan. If you’re ever feeling small, remember the power contained in a grain of rice.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *