fbpx

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a plant-derived preservative (killing risky pathogens) that also functions as a surfactant (cleanser), a deodorizing agent (inhibiting the growth of stinky bacteria), and a skin-conditioning (hydrating, softening) agent in personal care products. It can also reduce tackiness and greasiness, as well as increase speed of penetration. It’s a real overachiever – and there’s nothing wrong with that (as long as you also practice self-care).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *